Shopping Cart
View Cart
items
Cedarwood Atlas
Cedarwood Atlas comes to us from Morocco.

The wood is Wild Grown and Steam Distilled.
Rating: Not Rated Yet
Price: $0.75
Size:

Description
     

Botanical Name:

  (Cedrus atlantica)

Origin:

  Morocco
Part Used:   Wood
 Distillation Method:   SD (help)
Agro Class:   WG  (help)
Lot#:  
MOC16-CW
Principle Uses:   ROOM FRAGRANCE: Not ideal unless blended with other oils.

INHALATION: Traditional use suggests it may usefully be employed for bronchial tract infections.

BATHS: Occasional use for skin ailments, bronchial conditions and possibly for candidial infections (perhaps mixed with Tea Tree).

MASSAGE: For rheumatism and muscle spasm, for bronchial complaints.

SKIN AND HAIR CARE: Possibly for use in lotions or creams for skin ailments such as dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema, BUT be very wary of causing an allergic reaction if using the oil on broken skin. The oil has a reputation for improving the quality of hair growth and for clearing dandruff, for such purposes it may be added to shampoos, hair conditioners or it can simply be added to Jojoba or Fr. coconut and applied to the hair as a dressing. It is worth trying for acne if other remedies fail.

Atlas cedarwood oil is used in perfumery as a fixative. It is said to blend well with other woody or floral-woody fragrances. It may give a unique fragrance if a hint is added to ROSE.
     
     
     

All of the information and opinions that are provided on this web site are for informational and educational purposes only. This information is not intended to replace medical advice given by a medical practitioner. Anyone considering alternative therapies should consult with their medical professional before using an alternative method of healing. We do not give nor is any opinion on our web site medical advice.

Reviews

There are yet no reviews for this product.